Go to MPEP - Table of Contents
[…] Go to MPEP - Table of Contents
601.01(e) Nonprovisional Application Filed Without at Least One Claim [R-3] - 600 Parts, Form, and Content of Application
601.01(e) Nonprovisional Application Filed Without at Least One Claim [R-3]
35 U.S.C. 111(a)(2) requires that an application for patent include, inter alia, "a specification as prescribed by section 112 of this title," and 35 U.S.C. 111(a)(4) provides that the "filing date of an application shall be the date on which the specification and any required drawing are received in the Patent and Trademark Office." 35 U.S.C. 112, first paragraph, provides, in part, that "[t]he specification shall contain a written description of the invention," and 35 U.S.C. 112, second paragraph, provides that "[t]he specification shall conclude with one or more claims particularly pointing out and distinctly claiming the